Chairmen

01. July, 1988: The first Stock Exchange Council

July 1988 - June 1989

Chairman

dr. Zsigmond Járai

May 1989 - June 1990

Chairman

dr. Lajos Faluvégi

21. June, 1990: Foundation of Budapest Stock Exchange

June 1990 - September 1992

Chairman

dr. Lajos Bokros

April 1993 - February 1995

Chairman

dr. Lajos Bokros

February 1995 - April 1995

Chairman

dr. Sándor Czirják

April 1995 - April 1996

Chairman

dr. János Száz

April 1996 - June 1998

Chairman

dr. Zsigmond Járai

June 1998 - September 1998

Vice Chairman

Farbod Lotfi

September 1998 - April 2002

Chairman

András Simor

April 2002 - June 2004

Chairman

dr. György Jaksity

June 2004 - June 2008

Chairman

Attila Szalay-Berzeviczy

December 2008 - September 2011

Chairman

dr. Mihály Patai

November 2011 - November 2015

Chairman

Mmag.  Dr. Michael Buhl

December 2015 - March 2017

Chairman

Márton Nagy

March 2017 -

Chairman

Richárd Végh

 

CEOs

July 1990 - September 1992

CEO

dr. Ilona Hardy

September 1992 - April 1993

acting CEO

Farbod Lotfi

April 1993 - August 1997

CEO

József Rotyis

August 1997 - October 1997

acting CEO

Erika Schalkhammer

October 1997 - January 1997

CEO

Zoltán Pacsi

January 1999 - May 1999

acting CEO

dr. Mária Dunavölgyi

May 1999

CEO

dr. Mária Dunavölgyi

June 2001

acting CEO

Zsolt Horváth

September 2001

CEO

Zsolt Horváth

June 2002

CEO

Zsolt Horváth

August 2006

acting CEO

dr. György Mohai

October 2006 - March 2008

CEO

Árpád Pál

April 2008 - June 2008

acting CEO

dr. György Mohai

June 2008 - May 2012

CEO

dr. György Mohai

May 2012 - December 2015

CEO 

Zsolt Katona

January 2016 -

CEO

Richárd Végh